Monday, December 14, 2015

Newbie Noob Nooberton

I never actually started this blog, I mean, I made the profile and had 2 things saved as drafts... but I never actually posted, published, or shared who I am and what I do.. so here goes..
My name is Sylvia Rose. I am 20 years old. I want to be an actress someday, I mean I dream about it all the time. I watch movies and I always get inspired to be like all of the celebrities, but let's face it, I'm kind of a bed potato. I mean: I actually daydream about being on Ellen, meeting Jennifer Lawrence for a movie shoot, and so many more.. the desire is so freaking strong. Anyways, I'm also a poet. I have the heart of a wayward poet/artist/I'm a romantic. No, I don't read romantic least not the ones from the Romance section. Please, you can just change the names and professions and you're still reading porn. Not my thing. I like action.
Romantic Comedies are where it's at. Or those strange ones that no one can quite understand, except I do, because I pay attention. Lol. Even though I fantasize about romance, it never really seems to come my way. I mean, sometimes it does, but not forever. I want the pretty wedding with the huge cake and all my closest friends and family telling me how much of a princess I look like... except, I'd also settle for a Good Will wedding. I'm fine with a cheap one and a Wal-Mart cake and nerdy posters hanging on every wall and the fake flowers from Dollar Tree. It doesn't have to be HUGE...just as long as it happens. If the guy proposes with a fake plastic ring, like those from the CiCi's vending machines...It's a yes, cause I like that idea. That's like the perfect proposal to me. We're playing games and all of a sudden, he pulls .25 cents out of his pocket, spins the wheel, opens the ring, gets on a knee and begs for my hand. Total yes from me, haha. But that's me rambling..
I LOVE my cat. Her name is Midnight Harley Quinn. She is black, furry, and has the most AMAZING green eyes. Like I get lost in them sometimes. She means the world to me and I would be sad without her. She doesn't like cuddles though... :'(
I share a room with my "twin". I wish we had come out of the same womb, but we didn't. We are quite a bit alike and a mutual best friend's family claimed us and moved us in. They love us as if we were their actual daughters, which is good for us because of our past with crappy family. 
And what does someone, such as myself do? Well, I am a NERD. I love Doctor Who, Supernatural, Sherlock, Anime, Disney, Marvel, DC, Pokemon, YuGiOh, Star Wars, Star Trek, Harry Potter Series...etc...I also game: Halo, Assassin's Creed, Tomb Raider, Neverwinter, etc... you catch the drift. I'm also a bookworm. I'm reading like 5 books right now. One is the first book in The Bartimaeus Trilogy. It's actually kind of funny and similar to a John Greene book I read, in the fact that there are footnotes that make me laugh... speaking of John, I should re-read An Abundance of Katherine's soon... really had me, lol. Jonathan Stroud is a great writer too. Wonder if Greene was inspired by him? Idk.
Oh.... I work at Papa John's. That's right, I'm a dough-slinging, pizza-cutting, pizza-topping, order-taking, complaint-fulfilling, manager. I do it all, haha. I've even ran a few deliveries when we were behind before. That was scary. They sent me at 2am to some of the sketchiest locations, BY MYSELF. Oh wells, I got like $20 in tips, so it made up for it. 
The thing I don't like about myself is my lack of motivation lately. I just got out of an amazing relationship and I deeply regret it, only I'm not trying to go back, because it hurt me. I was happy with the guy, but I could tell he didn't want to be with me anymore. Which hurts. Gentlemen, grow some and tell the ladies you don't want to be with them, or you're losing interest, don't lead them on when they could be happier. 
But anyways... I think that's all for now. I hope to write more soon... and what is the purpose of this blog? Well: to share bits of me that I feel should be shared. To help those in need of help, and maybe inspire someone that they are worth so much more. Haha. This is going to be fun. I'll write soon!!

-Love, Syl

No comments:

Post a Comment